Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Drummond Rock Cress

Tiny and delicate white wildflower, with symmetrical four petals, sitting on top of a tall thin stalk. They are most often seen in white, but can also be pink or have pinkish hues on the stalks. There may be a few flowers at the top of the stalk, although they may bloom separately and are not a cluster. They tend to bloom earlier in the season and are in the Mustard family.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Arabis drummondii
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Other Names:

Drummond's Rockcress

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine
Family:Mustard