Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Mountain Death Camas

5 point white flower with a greenish tinting on the center. The flowers are saucer shaped, and spiral up a tall raceme. Stamens are tall and thick. Leaves are long, basal and grass like.

This plant is extremely poisonous to humans and animals. It can even be toxic if touched.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Anticlea elegans
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early to mid-summer
Soil Type:Meadows and open areas
Other Names:

Elegant Death Camas, Alkali Grass

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to alpine
Family:False Hellebore