Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Bittersweet Nightshade

This flower has 5 purple petals and a long yellow tubular center. The foliage of this plant is toxic, causing delirium and hallucinations.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Solanum dulcamara
Native:No
Other Names:

Deadly Nightshade, Blue Bindweed, Climbing Nightshade, Woody Nightshade, European Bittersweet, Fellenwort

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Potato