Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Cutleaf Anemone

This flower is a bright magenta color, with yellow center. They are hairy and can be textured with white striping.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Anemone multifida var. multifida
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring, Summer
Soil Type:Woodlands, Meadows
Other Names:

Red Windflower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, Subalpine
Family:Buttercup