Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Crested Pricklypoppy

Large, showy white flower with a bright yellow center. They are commonly found on roadsides or open, sunny areas. The plant can grow up to two feet tall.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Argemone polyanthemos
Native:Yes
Soil Type:Dry areas, roadsides
Other Names:

Prickly Poppy

Habitat:Plains to Foothills
Family:Poppy