Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Creeping Hollygrape

A shrub growing up to 10 inches and often seen as ground cover, it has clusters of small bright yellow flowers. The leaves are pinnately compound and spiny. In late summer, they may have oval shaped dark blue berries.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Mahonia repens
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early summer
Other Names:

Oregon Grape, Mountain Holly, Creeping Mahonia

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills to montane
Family:Barberry