Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Cowboy’s Delight

This circular flower is a bright orange or red with papery petals that are paler at the center. The leaves are silvery green hairy leaves and deeply lobed. It is often found in drier, rocky areas and can be drought tolerant. It gets its name because it is a bright splash of color in an otherwise dry and rocky landscape.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Sphaeralcea coccinea
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Mid to late summer
Soil Type:Dry areas
Other Names:

Prairie Mallow, Scarlet Globemallow

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Sunny, open areas of plains and foothills
Family:Malvaceae