Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Clustered Lady Slipper

Peter "Dash" Goth

This flower is very rare and only found in small isolated clusters throughout the Western US. There are two opposite elliptical leaves. It has the distinctive “slipper” shape and can be green with brown markings, golden with brownish red markings.

This orchid grows on dry mountain slopes or moist streams, often in shaded forest floors.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Cypripedium fasciculatum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and early summer
Soil Type:Wooded areas, forests, shade
Other Names:

Brownie Slipper Orchid

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Orchid