Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Caylpso Orchid

This super rare orchid is found in heavily shaded forest areas and may be in small groups. Look closely, as you may miss it!

Back of a fairy slipper Pink fairy slipper flower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Calypso bulbosa
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early Summer
Soil Type:Wooded, shady areas
Other Names:

Fairy Slipper, Venus Slipper, Angel Slipper, Deer's Head Orchid

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Orchid