Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Canada Thistle

Flowers can be pink or white. The tops are soft thin bracts of pink. The bottom of the flower is a green bulb with sharp needles. Flowers are usually about an inch in diameter and sit atop a tall stem.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Cirsium arvense
Native:No, designated a noxious weed
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas, roadsides
Other Names:

Creeping Thistle

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills to Montane
Family:Aster