Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Bunchberry

This plant has 4 bracts (like petals) that are creamy pristine white, rounded and come to a gentle point at the ends. The bracts extend out evenly from a center of greenish stalks. Generally, two bracts are slightly larger than the alternate set.

The plant likes the cold and is commonly found in wet marshy areas, bogs or riverbanks.

This plant will also have a bright red berry.

 

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Cornus canadensis L.
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Moist areas, forested areas
Other Names:

Dwarf Dogwood, Bunchberry Dogwood, and Canadian Dwarf Cornel

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:DogwoodLily