Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Bristle Thistle

This plant is native to Eurasia, and is considered a noxious weed in Colorado. It grows in open areas such as meadows or along the roadsides. Despite its spiky appearance and unwelcome presence, it is quite pretty. The top is a bright pinkish-purple color and soft to the touch. The lower section of the flower is spiky, either green or purplish. The beauty of this plant is its perfectly spiraled symmetry.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Carduus nutans
Native:No, Designated Noxious Weed
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Open areas, roadsides
Other Names:

Musk Thistle, Nodding Thistle, Nodding Plumeless Thistle

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Sea level to Montane
Family:Aster