Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Bog Laurel

Bright pink bowl shaped flower with five connected petals. The flowers love marshy wet areas on high altitudes. The color fades to white in the center and has 10 white filaments symmetrically placed, with two per petal.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Kalmia microphylla
Native:Yes
Growing Season:July to August
Other Names:

Swamp Laurel, Alpine Laurel

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine to Alpine
Family:Heath