Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Blanketflower

A bright yellow flower with a reddish bushy center.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Gaillardia aristata
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Sunny open areas
Other Names:

Indian Blanketflower, Common Gaillardia, Gaillardia, Brown-eyed Susan

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Plains, Foothills, Montane
Family:AsterSunflower