Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Black Eyed Susan

A large showy yellow flower with a dark brownish center, that is commonly found along roadsides. It is found in 46 of the 50 US states. It is most commonly distinguished from other similar Asters by a hairy stem and oval leaves. It stands 1-2 feet high in height and flowers can be up to 3 inches across.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:hirta
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas, common in roadsides
Other Names:

Coneflower, Brown-eyed Susan

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Aster