Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Bird’s Foot Trefoil

This plant is a bright yellow pea shaped flower, with several reddish strips vertically placed on the flower. Several flowers grow from each branch and form a whorl.

Indigenous to Europe, this plant was introduced by highway crews to keep down overgrowth on the side of roads. It tends to form low growing mats that are extremely adaptable and hardy.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Lotus corniculatus
Native:No
Growing Season:Early summer
Soil Type:Roadsides, disturbed ground; open, often sandy locations
Other Names:

Crowtoes, Cat's Clover, Bloomfell, Ground Honeysuckle

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Pea