Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Bachelor’s Button

Also called the cornflower, this flower is not native to Colorado, although it does grow wild in some places. In some states, it is even prohibited and considered a noxious weed.

A spiky deep pink center is surrounded by thin blue petals that widen and curl at the ends. It’s unique shape and vibrant coloring make it easily identifiable. You are likely to see it in gardens, as well as areas where it escaped.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Native:No
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

Cornflower, Bluebottle, Garden Cornflower.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Aster