Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Aspen Sunflower

Large bright yellow flower with spongy orange center. Stems are tall and straight with a single flower that faces East.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Helianthella quinquenervis
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Wooded areas, streamsides
Other Names:

Five-nerved Sunflower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to subalpine
Family:Aster