Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Aspen Pea Flower

Delicate white pea shaped flower, with pink striations originating at the center of the flower. The coloring can range from predominately white to pinkish or purple. The deep green leaves are narrow and long in comparison to the size of the flower.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Lathyrus laetivirens
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Dry open areas
Other Names:

Bright Sweetpea

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane
Family:Pea