Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Arrowleaf Balsomroot

This flower is bright and showy. In some areas, it will cover an entire hillside. The flowers are large and bright yellow, with a yellow-orange center. The leaves are shaped like an arrowhead.

Nearly all parts of this plant are edible. Animals loves the flower. The roots can be steamed and eaten. They are also used as a coffee substitute. The seeds can also be eaten and are very nutritious.

This flower also has medicinal purposes and has been used for cold and flu symptoms, UTIs and respiratory issues.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Balsamorhiza sagittata
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and Summer
Soil Type:Woodlands, open areas
Other Names:

Oregon Sunflower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills to Montane
Family:AsterSunflower