Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Antelope Brush Flowers

Small white and yellow flowers on a bush or shrub with large orange stamens. The shrub can reach up to ten feet. The leaves are semi-evergreen and deeply three-cleft and roll inward in scorching weather, exposing the grayish, densely hairy underside.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Purshia tridentata
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early to mid-summer
Soil Type:Dry areas
Other Names:

Antelope Bitterbrush

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Rose