Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Alpine Sandwort

Low growing bed of white flowers that may have some green at the center of the flower. Flowers have five petals and curve slightly downward. They grown on straight stems that protrude above the bed of green needle shaped leaves. Leaves are tight together and are triangular in shape, forming a mat along the ground.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Minuartia obtusiloba
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Other Names:

Twinflower Sandwort, Twinflower Stitchwort

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Alpine, tundra
Family:Pink