Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Alpine Phlox

Low growing mats of small white or purplish tinted flowers. The flowers generally have five petals and the petals can be angular or slightly pointed at the ends.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Phlox condensata
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Meadows and open areas, rocky areas
Other Names:

Dwarf Phlox

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine to Alpine
Family:Phlox