Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Alpine Pennycress

Terminal cluster of white 4 petal flowers in a round on top of the stem.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Noccaea fendleri
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and Summer
Soil Type:Wet moist and marshy areas
Other Names:

Wild Candytuft, Pennycress

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Lower montane through alpine
Family:Mustard