Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Alpine Mountainsorrel

This plant has a straight stalk with many white and greenish flowers covering the top of the stem. The flowers will eventually turn reddish, as in this photo so you may see red edging on the flower. The leaves are kidney shaped and fleshy.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Oxyria digyna (L.) Hill
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Rocky areas, scree
Other Names:

Mountain Sorrel

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Sub-alpine, alpine
Family:Buckwheat