Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Alpine Lily

This flower is a small white upward facing flower with veined light brownish stripes and yellow shading in the center. The center has several pale green stamen with white or yellow anthers.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Lloydia serotina
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early to Mid Summer
Soil Type:Open meadows, tundra
Other Names:

Alp Lily

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine, alpine
Family:Lily