Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Alpine Forget-Me-Not Flowers

@loricarlsonsmith

Bright blue flower with 5 lobes and a yellow center that grows in a mat, low to the ground in the alpine areas.

Leaves are tufted and stems are slender and hairy.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Eritrichium nanum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring through Summer
Other Names:

Arctic alpine forget-me-not

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Alpine
Family:Borage