Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Alpine Buttercup

This bright yellow flower is circular and has four overlapping corrugated petals. The plant has a set of basal leaves that are thin and narrow. The stem has a whorl of stringy leaves as well. Each plant has only one flower and grows up to six inches tall. It prefers bogs and marshy areas.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Ranunculus adoneus
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Bogs, marshy areas
Other Names:

Snow Buttercup

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine, Alpine
Family:Buttercup