Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Alpine Bistort

This flower is common in high mountain environments. The flower has a cottony appearance. It starts out white but can become pinkish as the season progresses. The stems are also reddish.

Their scent is notoriously unpleasant, earning it the name of “Miner’s Toes”!

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Polygonum viviparum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Moist meadows, open areas
Other Names:

Miner's Toes

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine, Alpine
Family:Buckwheat